Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Authority

The Southwest Ohio Regional Transit Authority (SORTA) is a tax-supported, independent political subdivision of the State of Ohio and is a government entity. SORTA operates Metro fixed-route bus service and Access paratransit service for people whose disabilities prevent their riding Metro buses.

SORTA is governed by a 13-member volunteer citizens’ board of trustees. Seven trustees are appointed by the City of Cincinnati and six are appointed by Hamilton County. Hamilton County appoints three of its own trustees plus one each representing Butler, Clermont and Warren counties. The funding relationship between SORTA and the City is established by the City/SORTA Agreement of 1973. 

To contact the SORTA board or to receive e-mail updates on upcoming SORTA board meetings, contact Shannel Satterfield via email.


SORTA Board of Trustees

Gregg Hothem

Kreg Keesee - Chair

Mr. Keesee, Chief Supply Information Officer for Michelman, Inc., has more than 20 years of experience in the graphic arts and consumer products industries. Prior to this role, he held positions in Sun Chemical’s graphic services, supply chain, information technology and strategic planning departments. He most recently served as vice president of graphic services. He started his career as a commercial lender with Michigan National Bank and spent eight years working in Procter & Gamble’s food and beverage division. He received his degree in economics from the University of Michigan and his MBA from the University of Michigan Business School. Mr. Keesee, his wife, Shannon, and two children live in Hyde Park. He joined the SORTA Board in 2014.

MauriceBrown

Maurice Brown - Vice Chair

Maurice Brown is president of the American Federation of State, County and Municipal Workers (AFSCME) Local 250 representing the City of Cincinnati employees. He has been an employee with the City of Cincinnati since 2007 and was a Minority Small Business Owner for 15 years. He is a board member of the City of Cincinnati’s Community Development Advisory Board. Previously, he served as a social service worker and mentor for the “Friends of the Children” program formerly funded by Hamilton County Jobs and Family Services, and was a volunteer with the Greater Cincinnati YMCA summer youth program and a youth basketball and softball coach. Mr. Brown has been a resident of Cincinnati for more than 30 years. He joined the SORTA board in 2015.

Karl
Heidi Black

Mrs. Black is a senior manager of StriveTogether, a KnowledgeWorks subsidiary and nonprofit organization that works to ensure that every child succeeds from cradle to career. Mrs. Black is a graduate of Skidmore College, Saratoga Springs, NY and Lesley University, Cambridge, MA. She serves on the board of Shelterhouse



J. Thomas Hodges

Brendon Cull

Mr. Cull is the Senior Vice President and Chief Operating Officer at the Cincinnati USA Regional Chamber, where he oversees operations and strategic initiatives aimed at growing the vibrancy and economic prosperity of the Cincinnati USA region. Previously he served as Director of Government Relations and Regulatory Affairs at The Kroger Co., Legislative Director and Press Secretary for Cincinnati Mayor Charlie Luken and as a consultant at Global Lead Management Consulting. Mr. Cull serves on the government relations commitees of the Food Marketing Institute and the National Retail Federation in Washington, D.C., and the boards of Tender Mercies and The Mercantile Library. He received a Bachelor’s degree in Organizational Communications from Xavier University. Mr. Cull and his family reside in Clifton.

Blake Ethridge

Blake Ethridge

Blake Ethridge is technical editor at First Transit. Previously, he spent more than 10 years as an instructor at Johns Hopkins University. He serves on the board of the Midwest Chapter of the Congress for New Urbanism. Ethridge received his B.A. in chemistry and political science from Goucher College and his M.A. in political science from Johns Hopkins University. He resides in Cincinnati.


Allan Freeman

Allan Freeman is president of 50+1 Public Policy Initiatives, a consulting business focusing on financial and public relations strategies. Previously, Freeman worked for the Ohio Kentucky Indiana Regional Council of Governments (OKI) and prior to that as District Representative to former U.S. Congressman Rob Portman. While at OKI Freeman served on the on the Lunken Airport Advisory Committee, the OKI Environmental Justice Advisory Committee and, was as an alternate on the Greater Cincinnati Health Council. He currently serves on the Pierce Township Board of Trustees.  Allen also received his B.A. in political science from the University of Cincinnati. 

Robert Harris

Robert Harris

Robert Harris is an inclusion consultant at Bridges for a Just Community. Previously, he worked as director for the Cincinnati region for Ohio Technology Related Assistance Information Network (TRAIN) and as the education and training coordinator for the Cincinnati Human Relations Commission. He has served on several local boards and commissions, including a prior term on the SORTA Board of Trustees. Harris received his B.A. in community development and community relations, as well as in printmaking, from the University of Cincinnati. He resides in Cincinnati.

Rod Hinton

Rod Hinton

Rod Hinton is the Vice President of Advancement at The Children’s Home of Cincinnati. Previously, he served as assistant vice president at St. Xavier High School. He serves on the boards of the Christ Hospital College of Nursing & Health Sciences and Lighthouse Youth Services. He received his B.A. in organizational communication and his M.S. in human resource development from Xavier University. He resides in Sycamore Township.


Thaddeus Hoffmeister

Thaddeus Hoffmeister

"Thaddeus Hoffmeister is a practicing attorney and law professor at the University of Dayton School of Law where he teaches a number of courses related to technology. He also serves on the Wyoming City Council and in the National Guard. Previously, he worked in the United States House of Representatives where he advised members of Congress on transportation issues. He received his BA from Morgan State University, JD from Northeastern University School of Law, and LLM from Georgetown University Law Center."

Kenneth Reed

Peter McLinden

Peter McLinden is executive secretary – treasurer of the Cincinnati AFL-CIO Labor Council. He also serves on the Ohio Bureau of Workers’ Compensation board of directors, the City of Cincinnati’s Civil Service Commission, the United Way of Greater Cincinnati Executive Committee & Board of Directors and on the board of the Greater Cincinnati Occupational Health Center. He served previously as regional director and assistant/associate general counsel for the AFSCME Ohio Council 8, AFL-CIO. McLinden received his B.A. in history/political science from John Carroll University and his M.A. in public administration and public policy and J.D. from the University of Akron. He resides in Lebanon.



Gregg Hothem
Mary Miller

Mary Miller is the CEO of JANCOA Janitorial Services a local, award-winning, 43 year-old family owned and operated commercial cleaning company, for the past 22 years. JANCOA created The Dream Manager Program, popularized by the New York Times best-selling book under the same title by Matthew Kelly, which has encouraged people around the world to achieve their dreams. In addition, Miller is an Associate Coach with Strategic Coach, working with entrepreneurs at quarterly coaching workshops in Chicago. She was recently recognized as a YWCA Career Women of Achievement honoree and a 2015 Enterprising Women of the Year honoree. Miller serves on the board of directors for the YWCA, Goering Center for Family Businesses at the University of Cincinnati, United Way, Easter Seals and the Northern Kentucky Chamber of Commerce.

Kenneth Reed

Gwen L. Robinson

Gwen L. Robinson serves as President/CEO for Cincinnati-Hamilton County Community Action Agency, a position she has held since 1995. She is a co-founder of Every Child Succeeds, President of the State Community Action Association, and member of many boards, including the Hoxworth Advisory Board, Downtown Cincinnati Inc. (DCI), the Public Library Foundation Board, the Cincinnatus Association, the Public Benefit Board for the State of Ohio, and the Fifth Third CRA Board. She was the first African-American President of the Cincinnatus Association. Ms. Robinson has received many awards, including the 2010 Profile in Courage, The Cincinnati Enquirer 2006 Women of the Year, Leading Women of the Year, YWCA Career Women of Achievement, Ladies of Distinction 2007 Honoree, NAACP 2006 Wright Overstreet Award, Radio One Women Empowerment Award, and the Dada Rafiki award. She lives in Springfield Township with her husband and has two adult sons. She joined the SORTA board in 2012.

Kathleen Wyenandt

Kathleen Wyenandt

Kathleen Wyenandt is a project manager with Advance Transportation Systems, Inc. (ATS Logistics). Wyenandt previously served as Butler County Democratic Party Central Committee chair and as a member of the Butler County Board of Elections. Wyenandt received her B.A. in political science and psychology from Miami University. She resides in Liberty Township.



SORTA Board Meetings

Full board meetings take place the third Tuesday of every month at 8:30 a.m. or 6:00 p.m. (according to the schedule below) at 602 Main St., Suite 1100, Cincinnati, OH 45202

SORTA Board & Committee Meetings, 2018 Schedule:

• SORTA BOARD:
January 16, 9:00 a.m.
February 20, 8:30 a.m.
March 20, 6:00 p.m.
April 18, 8:30 p.m.
May 15, 6:00 p.m.
June 19, 8:30 a.m.
July 17, 6:00 p.m.
August 21, 8:30 a.m.
September 18, 6:00 p.m.
October 16, 8:30 a.m.
November 13, 6:00 p.m.
December 18, 8:30 a.m.

• FINANCE COMITTEE:
January 9, 8:00 a.m.
February 13, 8:00 a.m.
March 13, 8:00 a.m.
April 12, 8:00 a.m.
May 8, 8:00 a.m.
June 19, 8:00 a.m.
July 10, 8:00 a.m.
August 14, 8:00 a.m.
September 11, 8:00 a.m.
October 9, 8:00 a.m.
November 7, 8:00 a.m.
December 11, 8:00 a.m.

• PLANNING & OPERATIONS COMMITTEE
January 9, 9:00 a.m.
February 13, 9:00 a.m.
March 13, 9:00 a.m.
April 12, 9:00 a.m.
May 8, 9:00 a.m.
July 10, 9:00 a.m.
August 14, 9:00 a.m.
September 11, 9:00 a.m.
October 9, 9:00 a.m.
November 7, 9:00 a.m.
December 11, 9:00 a.m.


2018 Board Packets

Packets presented to the SORTA Board of Trustees:
January
February
March
April
May
June
July
August

2018 Committee Packets

Packets presented to the SORTA Board of Trustees committees:

Finance Committee:
January 2018
February 2018
March 2018
April 2018
May 2018
June 2018
July 2018
September 2018

Planning & Operations Committee:
January 2018
February 2018
March 2018
April 2018
May 2018
• No June Meeting
July 2018
September 2018

Reinventing Metro Committee:
September 2018

2018 Meeting Minutes

January
February
March
April
May
June
August